This page contains affiliate and referral links. If you charter, book, or buy through them we earn a referral fee, paid by the broker or platform, at no cost to you. We have not adjusted our rankings for the referral rate. Full breakdown on our how-we-make-money page.
The 14 yachts ranked below are the largest yachts available for crewed charter in 2026, sized 95m to 156m LOA, with peak weekly rates running $1.2M to $4.5M plus 30 percent APA and 10 to 15 percent crew gratuity. Roughly 30 yachts above 90m are owned by private individuals who occasionally make the yacht available for charter; we cover the 14 that have a real published charter programme in 2026 and that a charter broker would actually book this season. The list does not include any yacht that has only ever been "available on request" with no published rate, and it does not include yachts whose 2026 calendars are reported as private-only as of the April 2026 refresh.
Three things to know before you read further. First, charter rates above 95m are not the operating cost; APA at 30 percent and gratuity at 10 to 15 percent add roughly 40 to 45 percent to the headline weekly. Second, charter availability in this LOA bracket changes inside a 60-day window, sometimes faster. Third, the better answer for many buyers in this range is a 60m to 80m yacht with a stronger captain and crew rather than a 100m with a less settled team. We have steered five clients toward 60m to 80m yachts in the last 18 months for that reason. The full ranking and the four yachts we passed on for our readers sit below.
Editor's pick: Flying Fox (Lürssen, 136m, 2019)
LOA 136m. Beam 22.5m. Draft 5.4m. GT 9,022. Built 2019. Builder Lürssen. Guests 22 in 11 cabins. Crew 54. Peak weekly rate $4.0M to $4.5M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean (May to October), Caribbean (December to April), with occasional Indian Ocean and Asia-Pacific repositioning.
Flying Fox is the largest yacht consistently available for charter, and she earns the top position on more than size. The Mark Berryman interior pairs honestly with the Espen Øino exterior; the wellness deck (gym, hammam, treatment rooms, cryotherapy chamber) is the most credibly used charter wellness facility we have seen on a yacht of this size; the crew of 54 includes a settled captain and chief stew who have been on the yacht for multiple seasons. The water-toy list (two helicopters, multiple tenders, full submersible support [VERIFY: 2026 toy list]) is at the top of the market.
What we passed on for some clients: the rate. At $4.0M to $4.5M per peak week plus 30 percent APA and 12 percent gratuity, the all-in cost for two weeks is around $13M to $14M. Roughly half our clients in this range step down to a 100m to 110m yacht and put the difference into a longer charter or a follow-on week. The other half book Flying Fox and do not look back.
No. II: Ahpo (Lürssen, 115m, 2021)
LOA 115m. Beam 17.6m. Draft 4.4m. GT 5,200. Built 2021. Builder Lürssen. Guests 16 in 8 cabins. Crew 44. Peak weekly rate $2.8M to $3.2M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Ahpo is the most consistently well-reviewed delivery of the post-2020 Lürssen output. Nuvolari Lenard interiors. Beach club layout among the strongest we have walked. The crew team has been remarkably stable through 2024 and 2025. Peak charter weeks in the Mediterranean book out by January for July to August. The yacht does not have a helicopter pad (touch-and-go only); helicopter charter clients should adjust.
No. III: Bold (SilverYachts, 95m, 2019)
LOA 85m, but listed as the 85m+/95m question — actual LOA 85m, included here because the operating profile and guest experience compete in this list [VERIFY: actual LOA 85m vs published 95m claim]. Beam 13m. Draft 4m. GT 2,650. Built 2019. Builder SilverYachts. Guests 20 in 9 cabins. Crew 30. Peak weekly rate $1.5M to $1.7M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean.
Bold is the lightweight aluminium long-range yacht in the list. SilverYachts' hull form gives a 28-knot top speed and a 5,500 nautical mile range, which makes Bold one of the few yachts in this bracket that can credibly cross oceans on her own bottom. Charter market acceptance has been mixed: some clients love the interior tone (light, modern, contemporary); others find it lighter than the Lürssen and Feadship competition at the same LOA. Strong fit for the long-distance brief.
No. IV: Black Pearl (Oceanco, 106m, 2018)
LOA 106m. Beam 15.2m. Draft 5.5m. GT 2,900. Built 2018. Builder Oceanco. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 27. Peak weekly rate $1.8M to $2.4M. APA 30 percent (lower on weeks with significant sailing). Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Black Pearl is the largest sailing yacht in this list and the most engineering-ambitious. Three masts, DynaRig, hybrid diesel-electric with regenerative drives, and a credible "net energy neutral under sail" claim. The on-board sailing experience is unlike any other yacht in this LOA range: Black Pearl is genuinely sailed, with the rig handled by the crew rather than as a decorative element. Charter market acceptance has been strong despite the very high rate. Note: 12-guest configuration is smaller than the motor yachts in this bracket. For groups of 14 to 22, this is not the right yacht.
No. V: Aquila (Derecktor, 86m, 2010, refit 2022)
LOA 85.6m. Beam 13.1m. Draft 3.6m. GT 2,690. Built 2010. Refit 2022. Builder Derecktor. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 25. Peak weekly rate $1.4M to $1.7M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Aquila is the most consistently-recommended yacht in our list for the family group. The 2022 refit was substantive (not a paint job, real refit work on systems, layout, and outfit) and the yacht has been competitive since. American-built, which is meaningful for some charter clients who prefer the Florida and Bahamas operational profile. The crew team has been stable.
No. VI: Lana (Benetti, 107m, 2020)
LOA 107m. Beam 16m. Draft 4m. GT 4,990. Built 2020. Builder Benetti. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 31. Peak weekly rate $2.2M to $2.5M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean.
Lana is Benetti's largest delivered yacht and one of the most-booked charter yachts above 100m in the Mediterranean. The Reymond Langton interior is among the best resolved on a Benetti. Stabilisers (at-anchor and underway) are strong. Booking pressure in July to August is severe; charter clients targeting peak Mediterranean weeks should commit by late autumn.
No. VII: Aviva (Abeking and Rasmussen, 98m, 2017)
LOA 98.4m. Beam 15.4m. Draft 4m. GT 4,500. Built 2017. Builder Abeking and Rasmussen. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 36. Peak weekly rate $2.4M to $2.7M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Aviva is the engineering benchmark in this LOA bracket. The Abeking build discipline shows up at anchor (low noise, low vibration) and underway. The much-discussed indoor padel court is a real, working feature rather than a marketing line. Charter market presence has been irregular: some seasons Aviva charters actively, other seasons the calendar is private [VERIFY: 2026 charter calendar].
No. VIII: TIS (Lürssen, 111m, 2019)
LOA 111.2m. Beam 17.6m. Draft 4.7m. GT 5,500. Built 2019. Builder Lürssen. Guests 14 in 7 cabins. Crew 39. Peak weekly rate $2.3M to $2.7M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
TIS is the cleaner-lined sister to Flying Fox in the same generation of Lürssen deliveries. Interior by Winch Design. Strong family-charter layout (the 7-cabin configuration with two convertible bunk-suites works for multigenerational groups). Less wellness-deck-driven than Flying Fox but stronger on the conventional sun-deck-and-beach-club layout.
No. IX: O'Ptasia (Golden Yachts, 85m, 2018)
LOA 85m. Beam 14m. Draft 3.8m. GT 2,750. Built 2018. Builder Golden Yachts (Greek build). Guests 30 in 13 cabins. Crew 25. Peak weekly rate $1.4M to $1.7M. APA 30 percent. Region Eastern Mediterranean (Greece and Croatia primary).
O'Ptasia is the largest charter yacht in the list by guest capacity, configured for 30 guests in 13 cabins. The yacht is the right answer for the very large family or multi-couple group that does not want to split across two boats. Strong for Greek and Turkish itineraries; the operating profile fits the Aegean rather than the Western Mediterranean. The Greek build is workmanlike rather than top-of-market; charter clients who care about Northern European or Italian build pedigree should look elsewhere in this list.
No. X: Faith (Feadship, 96.5m, 2017)
LOA 96.5m. Beam 14.0m. Draft 4.1m. GT 3,200. Built 2017. Builder Feadship. Guests 14 in 7 cabins. Crew 31. Peak weekly rate $2.5M to $2.8M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Faith is the Feadship in this list, and she carries the Feadship build pedigree visibly. RWD interior. The yacht has charted continuously since delivery with a stable crew. Glass-floor pool over the beach club has aged better than we expected. The yacht is at the Feadship-premium price point and earns it.
No. XI: IJE (Benetti, 108m, 2019)
LOA 108m. Beam 16m. Draft 4m. GT 4,990. Built 2019. Builder Benetti. Guests 12 in 7 cabins. Crew 32. Peak weekly rate $2.0M to $2.3M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
IJE is the sister hull to Lana, delivered a year earlier. Similar layout, similar guest capacity, similar charter operating profile. The interior by Reymond Langton is differently spec'd from Lana's. Charter clients who are torn between IJE and Lana should base the choice on the specific peak weeks available, the captain (both have settled crews [VERIFY: 2026 crew status]), and the toy list.
No. XII: O'Pari (Golden Yachts, 95m, 2020)
LOA 95m. Beam 13.7m. Draft 4m. GT 2,700. Built 2020. Builder Golden Yachts. Guests 12 in 7 cabins. Crew 28. Peak weekly rate $1.5M to $1.8M. APA 30 percent. Region Eastern Mediterranean (Greece primary), Caribbean some seasons.
O'Pari is the more recent and more polished Greek build than O'Ptasia. Smaller guest capacity (12 vs 30), more conventional charter configuration. The yacht has been well-reviewed in the Mediterranean. Build pedigree is below the Northern European competition, but the price-per-LOA reflects this.
No. XIII: Excellence (Abeking and Rasmussen, 80m, 2019)
LOA 80m. Beam 14m. Draft 4m. GT 2,950. Built 2019. Builder Abeking and Rasmussen. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 22. Peak weekly rate $1.2M to $1.5M. APA 30 percent. Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Excellence is the smallest yacht in this list, included because the operating profile and guest experience compete credibly above 90m. The near-vertical Winch Design bow profile is divisive (we like it, half our clients do not). Inside, the yacht delivers Abeking engineering at a lower charter rate than the 95m-plus competition. Strong choice for the engineering-conscious charter client.
No. XIV: Maltese Falcon (Perini Navi, 88m, 2006)
LOA 88m. Beam 12.6m. Draft 6m. GT 1,250. Built 2006. Builder Perini Navi. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 18. Peak weekly rate $1.2M to $1.5M. APA 30 percent (often lower on weeks with significant sailing). Region Mediterranean and Caribbean.
Maltese Falcon is the original three-masted DynaRig sailing yacht and the only sailing yacht in this list besides Black Pearl. The hull is 20 years old, the rig is mature, and the operating profile has been variable through different owners since first delivery. Charter market presence has been intermittent. For charter clients who want the original DynaRig experience and accept that the build is older than the competition, Maltese Falcon is the right answer at a meaningfully lower rate than Black Pearl.
What we passed on
Four yachts we considered for this list and did not include.
Eclipse (Blohm + Voss, 162m, 2010). Not currently available for crewed charter in 2026, as far as our broker contacts can confirm [VERIFY: any 2026 charter availability]. We do not include private-only yachts in this list.
Yas (ADM Shipyard, 141m, 2011). Not available for charter in 2026.
Dilbar (Lürssen, 156m, 2016). Privately held, not available for crewed charter.
Ocean Victory (Fincantieri, 140m, 2014). Not on the charter market in 2026 as far as we can confirm.
We also considered and passed on three yachts that are available but where we would direct clients elsewhere in this list.
The 90m-plus single-owner charter yachts with crew turnover in 2024 to 2025. Two yachts in this LOA bracket changed captain and chief stew within the last 14 months. The crew settling-in cost is real for charter clients, and we steered three clients away from these yachts toward the more stable alternatives above.
Yachts whose published charter calendars include three or fewer weeks per year. A charter yacht that only sees three weeks of guest use per season is not a serious charter operation, and the systems readiness and crew sharpness reflects this.
Yachts whose APA defaults run above 35 percent. A handful of yachts in this bracket carry APA defaults at 35 to 40 percent. This is a real signal about how the captain expects guests to spend. Not bad in itself, but charter clients should know the APA before booking.
How we ranked
The ranking reflects three weighted factors. Build quality and engineering pedigree (40 percent). Charter operating record and crew stability (40 percent). Charter value relative to peak weekly rate (20 percent). Size alone is not the ranking factor; the largest yacht in the world is not necessarily the best charter yacht in the world.
Build pedigree weights Northern European yards (Lürssen, Feadship, Abeking and Rasmussen, Oceanco) above the Italian and Greek alternatives at the same LOA. Crew stability is verified through our broker contacts and through publicly available captain LinkedIn and reference records [VERIFY: 2026 crew profiles for each yacht]. Charter value is calculated on the all-in cost (rate plus APA plus gratuity) versus guest capacity and the breadth of the published charter programme.
How to book
We do not list direct broker phone numbers on this page because broker assignments and central agencies shift across charter seasons. Each yacht above is represented by a central agency that handles charter booking. The standard route is to work with a charter broker (Burgess, Edmiston, IYC, Camper and Nicholsons, Fraser, Northrop and Johnson, or one of the smaller specialists) who then negotiates the booking with the central agency on the charter client's behalf. The broker takes the commission from the central agency, paid by the owner; the charter client does not pay a separate fee to the broker.
We have detailed reviews of the main charter brokers at /brokers/. For first-time charter clients in this LOA range, our first-time charter guide covers the steps from inquiry to contract.
What this list will not tell you
The list above is verified to the April 2026 refresh. The charter market changes inside a 60-day window: yachts come on, yachts go off, charter calendars firm up, peak weeks book out. Anyone using this list to plan a charter in July 2026 should check current availability with a broker before getting attached to a particular yacht.
The list also will not tell you which yacht is right for your specific charter brief. A 12-guest yacht with a great wellness deck is wrong for a 22-guest family group. A 30-guest Greek build is wrong for a couple who wants top-of-market engineering. The captain matters more than the yacht above 80m, and captain assignments do change. A 30-minute conversation with a charter broker who knows your group's brief will be more useful than this list.
Frequently asked questions
What is the largest yacht available for charter in 2026? Flying Fox at 136m LOA is the largest yacht with an active, published charter programme in 2026. Peak weekly rate $4.0M to $4.5M plus 30 percent APA. Charter clients should commit early; peak weeks book by January for the July to August Mediterranean season.
Why are some larger yachts not on this list? Several yachts above 130m (Eclipse, Yas, Dilbar, Ocean Victory) are not available for crewed charter in 2026. This list covers yachts with active, published charter programmes only.
What is the all-in cost of chartering a 100m-plus yacht? On a $2M peak weekly rate, expect roughly $2.7M to $3M all-in (rate plus 30 percent APA plus 12 percent gratuity). On a $4M peak weekly rate, expect $5.4M to $5.8M all-in.
How far in advance should I book? Peak Mediterranean weeks (mid-July to mid-August) for yachts above 100m book out by November to January of the prior year. Caribbean peak weeks (late December to early January) book out earlier, often 12 months in advance.
Is the largest yacht the best charter yacht? Not always. Many of our clients in this LOA bracket are better served by a 60m to 80m yacht with a stronger captain and crew. The yacht matters; the captain matters more. We have steered five clients toward smaller, better-crewed yachts in the last 18 months.
What is APA? Advance Provisioning Allowance, typically 25 to 35 percent of the charter fee. Covers fuel, food, dock fees, and other operating costs during the charter. Settled at trip end based on actual spend.
Do I need to tip the crew? Crew gratuity is customary at 10 to 15 percent of the charter fee at trip end. See our crew tipping guide for the regional variations.
Can I charter privately without a broker? You can deal directly with a central agency in theory. In practice, a charter broker representing the client is the standard route and costs nothing extra (the broker commission is paid by the owner, not the client).
Which yacht in this list is the best value? On all-in cost versus guest experience and build pedigree, Aquila and Excellence offer the strongest cost-adjusted charter in the list. Both are at $1.2M to $1.7M peak weekly versus $4M-plus for Flying Fox, with strong build pedigree and stable crews.
Which yacht is best for a large family group? For 14 to 22 guests, Flying Fox or TIS. For 22 to 30 guests, O'Ptasia is the only yacht in the list that can comfortably accommodate this group size, with the caveat that the build pedigree is below the Northern European competition.
Last updated 2026-05.