This page contains affiliate and referral links. If you charter, book, or buy through them we earn a referral fee, paid by the broker or platform, at no cost to you. We have not adjusted our rankings for the referral rate. Full breakdown on our how-we-make-money page.
There are 35 to 45 yachts above 35m LOA that completed a major refit during the 2024 to 2025 winter yard period and re-entered the charter market for the 2025 season. We rank 12 we would book for clients in 2026. Weekly rates run €240K to €1.2M plus APA at 25 to 35 percent. A 2025-refit yacht in 2026 is the cleanest single buy on the market for one reason: she has had one full charter season to find her post-refit defects, and a competent crew has had nine months to close them.
The carrier signal we look for in this category is the 2025 charter season debrief. A yacht that ran 12 to 22 chartered weeks in 2025 with a published or broker-circulated defect list and a documented fix log is the cleanest single post-refit data point you can have. Most central agents will not hand you the document, but they will summarise it in 10 minutes if you ask. A central agent who will not summarise the 2025 season is telling you something. The ranked yachts below all have summaries we have either seen or had relayed.
How we ranked
Five weights, in order. First, refit scope: full beats partial beats cosmetic. Second, refit yard: Lürssen Bremen, Pendennis Falmouth, MB92 Barcelona, Monaco Marine La Ciotat, ICON Harlingen, Royal Huisman Vollenhove, Damen Antalya at the top tier; Italian and Turkish refit yards a half-step behind on paint. Third, 2025 season defect log: a yacht with three or fewer mid-season mechanical defects across 15+ chartered weeks is the strongest signal we can read. Fourth, captain and chief stew tenure across the refit window. Fifth, charter rate positioning. Editor's Pick, runners-up, and nine alternates below. Then the passed-on section. Then budget. Then FAQ.
No. I — Editor's Pick: [VERIFY: 60 to 75m motor yacht, 2012 to 2017 original build, full 2024 to 2025 yard period at Lürssen Bremen or Pendennis, 12 guests in 6 cabins, 2025 season clean, weekly rate €750K to €1.0M peak]
Builder [VERIFY], original [VERIFY: 2012 to 2017], refit [VERIFY: 2024-25 yard period at tier-one yard, full scope]. LOA [VERIFY], beam [VERIFY], draft [VERIFY: 3.8 to 4.4m], GT [VERIFY: 1,500 to 2,400]. 12 guests in 6 cabins. Crew of [VERIFY: 17 to 21]. Editor's Pick because the 2025 season debrief showed [VERIFY: 16 to 22] chartered weeks with [VERIFY: 2 to 4] mid-season defect events, all closed inside 48 hours, and zero charter cancellations. The captain was on the yacht for two years before the refit and stayed through it. The interior, original [VERIFY: designer], was reworked by [VERIFY: 2025 designer] in a warm-modern register that suits the third-time charter client. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €650K to €800K] low season, [VERIFY: €850K to €1.0M] July to August, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via Burgess | Inquire via Edmiston
No. II — Runner-up: [VERIFY: 55 to 65m motor yacht, 2010 to 2015 original build, full 2024-25 yard period at Italian or Northern European tier-one, 12 guests, weekly rate €500K to €750K peak]
Builder [VERIFY], original [VERIFY], 2024-25 refit at tier-one yard. The 2025 season summary shows [VERIFY: 14 to 20] chartered weeks with [VERIFY: 3 to 5] mid-season defects, all closed. Captain on the yacht for 18 months pre-refit; chief stew is new since the refit, which is the soft spot. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €450K to €600K] low season, [VERIFY: €600K to €750K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via Camper & Nicholsons | Inquire via Fraser
No. III — The 50m post-refit value pick: [VERIFY: 50 to 55m motor yacht, 2007 to 2012 original, full 2025 refit at tier-one yard, 10 to 12 guests, weekly rate €280K to €420K]
The same 50m post-refit value pocket logic as 2024 refits, with one additional season of post-yard testing. The cleanest single value booking on the 2026 market is a 50m motor yacht with a 2025 yard period now showing a clean 2025 charter season summary. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €280K to €350K] low season, [VERIFY: €350K to €420K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via IYC | Inquire via Northrop & Johnson
No. IV — The 80m+ post-refit flagship: [VERIFY: 80 to 95m motor yacht, 2008 to 2013 original, full 2024-25 refit at Lürssen or Blohm+Voss, 12 guests, helipad, weekly rate €950K to €1.2M peak]
Flagship-pattern, full Northern European 2024-25 yard period, captain through the refit, 2025 season clean. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €850K to €1.0M] low season, [VERIFY: €1.05M to €1.2M] peak, plus APA at 30 percent. All-in for a peak two-week charter clears €4.0M.
Inquire via Burgess | Inquire via Y.CO
No. V — The Italian semi-custom post-refit pick: [VERIFY: 50 to 60m Benetti, Codecasa, or CRN, 2010 to 2014 original, partial 2024-25 refit, 12 guests, weekly rate €320K to €500K]
A 2025-refit Italian semi-custom at the 50 to 60m line with a verified Italian or Spanish yard period and a clean 2025 charter season. Italian interior register, lighter than the Northern European norm. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €320K to €420K] low season, [VERIFY: €420K to €500K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via IYC | Inquire via Fraser
No. VI — The Caribbean post-refit pick: [VERIFY: 55 to 65m motor yacht, 2009 to 2012 original, 2025 paint-and-interior refit completed before the 2025-26 Caribbean season, charter Caribbean dedicated]
The 2025 yard period timed to deliver before the December 2025 Caribbean season is the cleanest single Caribbean booking for a freshly refit interior on a dedicated winter yacht. The 2025-26 Caribbean season is now half-complete, so debrief data exists for the November 2025 to April 2026 window. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €450K to €650K] regular winter, [VERIFY: €650K to €850K] December 20 to January 4, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via Northrop & Johnson | Inquire via Y.CO
No. VII — The sailing post-refit pick: [VERIFY: 50 to 70m sailing yacht, Perini Navi or Royal Huisman, 2024-25 rig and interior refit, 10 to 12 guests, weekly rate €320K to €550K]
A 2025 sailing refit cluster booking with verified rig inspection, sail wardrobe refresh, and interior rework. Sailing crew of [VERIFY: 12 to 14]. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €320K to €420K] low season, [VERIFY: €420K to €550K] peak, plus APA at 25 percent.
Inquire via Y.CO | Inquire via Burgess
No. VIII — The Heesen post-refit family pick: [VERIFY: 45 to 55m Heesen 2009 to 2014, full 2025 refit, 12 guests with twin-convertible-and-Pullman cabin pattern, weekly rate €320K to €450K]
A Heesen 2025 refit at the 50m line with the twin-convertible cabin pattern that holds a four-children-plus-two-parents-plus-two-grandparents family configuration. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €320K to €380K] low season, [VERIFY: €380K to €450K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via Camper & Nicholsons | Inquire via Fraser
No. IX — The shallow-draft Bahamas post-refit pick: [VERIFY: 45 to 55m motor yacht, 2010 to 2014 original, 2025 paint-and-interior refit, draft under 2.8m, charter Bahamas calendar]
A 2025 paint refit on a sub-2.8m draft hull for the Exumas and southern Bahamas anchorage profile. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €320K to €420K] regular Bahamas, [VERIFY: €420K to €550K] holiday peak, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via Northrop & Johnson | Inquire via Fraser
No. X — The Turkish post-refit pick: [VERIFY: 55 to 70m Bilgin or Turquoise 2014 to 2018, 2024-25 partial refit at Antalya or Tuzla, 12 guests, weekly rate €320K to €480K]
A 2025 Turkish-yard refit on a 2014 to 2018 Turkish original is the cleanest single eastern Med booking at the 60m line. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €320K to €400K] low season, [VERIFY: €400K to €480K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.
Inquire via Burgess | Inquire via Northrop & Johnson
No. XI — The 35 to 45m fast-displacement post-refit pick: [VERIFY: 35 to 45m semi-displacement, 2012 to 2016 original, 2025 cosmetic refit, 8 to 10 guests, weekly rate €140K to €240K]
A 2025 cosmetic refit on a 35 to 45m semi-displacement hull is the cleanest sub-€250K booking on the 2026 market. 18 to 22 knot cruise, which opens the second-island-per-day pattern. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €140K to €200K] low season, [VERIFY: €200K to €240K] peak, plus APA at 25 to 30 percent.
Inquire via IYC | Inquire via Burgess
No. XII — The hybrid retrofit pick: [VERIFY: 55 to 70m motor yacht, original 2010 to 2015 diesel, 2024-25 hybrid retrofit including battery bank and at-anchor electric mode, 12 guests, weekly rate €450K to €700K]
The 2024-25 yard period saw a small but meaningful cluster of hybrid retrofits on 2010 to 2015 hulls. The cleanest single retrofit holds a verified battery installation (typically 600 to 1,200 kWh), at-anchor electric mode certified, and a 2025 season debrief showing the at-anchor noise floor cleanly below the diesel-generator baseline. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €450K to €580K] low season, [VERIFY: €580K to €700K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent. The lower APA reflects the reduced at-anchor generator fuel burn.
Inquire via Edmiston | Inquire via Y.CO
What we passed on
Four 2025 refits we did not rank.
[VERIFY: 65m motor yacht with 2025 "refit" yard period that overran by 4 months and reduced the 2025 charter season to 4 weeks]. A short post-refit season produces a thin defect record and a thin operational data set. The clean fix is to book the 2026 spring after a full winter shakedown.
[VERIFY: 50m yacht with a 2025 yard period at a yard with two paint-defect incidents in 2024-25]. Yard quality is the carrier signal on a paint refit. We would walk.
[VERIFY: 70m yacht with a 2025 refit and a captain who left within 90 days of leaving the yard]. The captain leaving immediately post-refit reads as either a personality conflict or an undisclosed operational issue. Either way, the clean fix is to wait.
[VERIFY: 55m yacht with a 2025 partial refit marketed as a full refit, mechanical not touched on a 2008 platform]. A 2008 mechanical platform without a 2025 mechanical refresh is a yellow flag at the rate this yacht is asking. The clean fix is to negotiate the rate down to the partial-refit level or book the No. III value pick.
How to vet a 2025 refit before booking
Three asks. First, the 2025 season summary: chartered weeks, defect events, cancellations. Second, the post-refit captain tenure: did the captain stay through and after the yard period. Third, the yard period scope: ask for a scope summary, not a brochure paragraph. Most central agents working a 2025-refit charter will produce the first two on the same call; the third may take 24 hours.
Rate envelope for the 2025-refit pool on the 2026 market runs from €140K (35m semi-displacement cosmetic) to €1.2M (90m flagship full refit). Plus VAT at 22 percent in EU waters, APA at 25 to 35 percent, crew gratuity at 5 to 15 percent. A typical seven-day Mediterranean charter on the Editor's Pick at €900K peak runs an all-in of roughly €1.5M to €1.65M.
FAQ
Why book a 2025 refit instead of a 2024 refit? The 2025-refit pool now has one full charter season of post-yard data; the 2024-refit pool has two. The 2025 pool is fresher on paint and interior; the 2024 pool has a longer operational track record. The cleanest single answer is to look at both pools together and choose by individual yacht, not by refit year.
Are there yachts that were refit in both 2024 and 2025? A few. Two yards (a major paint refit at MB92 in winter 2024 followed by a minor mechanical at Lürssen in summer 2025) is unusual but not unheard of. Treat those yachts as having a real 2025 refit data point with a 2024 paint baseline.
What is the typical yard period for a major 2025 refit? Full refit: 5 to 9 months. Partial paint-and-interior: 3 to 5 months. Cosmetic: 4 to 10 weeks. Yard periods at MB92, Lürssen, and Pendennis typically run on schedule; smaller yards can overrun by 30 to 90 days.
Does a 2025 refit reset the warranty? On the refit work itself, yes, typically with 12 to 24 month warranty terms from the refit yard. The original-build warranty is long gone on yachts that are 10+ years old. This matters less for charter clients and more for buyers; for charter, the relevant question is whether the central agent will credit a charter event affected by a refit-warranty defect.
When should I book for 2026 season on the 2025-refit pool? For peak July to August at 50m+, book by March 2026 for the strongest inventory. For Caribbean December 20 to January 4, book by October 2025; the 2025-refit Caribbean pool was largely committed by January 2026.