This site earns affiliate and referral fees, paid by brokers and platforms, at no cost to you. Rankings are not adjusted for referral rates. See how we make money.
Best of 2026

The Best Hybrid Charter Yachts in 2026

This page contains affiliate and referral links. If you charter, book, or buy through them we earn a referral fee, paid by the broker or platform, at no cost to you. We have not adjusted our rankings for the referral rate. Full breakdown on our how-we-make-money page.

There are roughly 35 charter yachts on the open 2026 market that meet a working definition of hybrid: diesel-electric drivetrain (not just a small lithium house bank), the ability to run propulsion on battery power alone for at least 30 minutes at low speed, and current owner documentation of the propulsion architecture. We rank 12. LOAs run 50m to 142m, weekly rates €280K to $1.8M plus APA at 28 to 35 percent. The hybrid segment is the most marketing-saturated category in charter, which is why several yachts that appear on competitor lists do not appear here. We did not rank any hull whose hybrid claim could not be verified to a specific drivetrain configuration.

Two cautions before the ranking. First, "hybrid" on a charter brochure means at least four different things in the market. The strongest definition is full diesel-electric (engines drive generators, generators drive electric motors that turn the shafts). The weakest definition is a slightly larger lithium house bank used to reduce nighttime generator load. Both get marketed as hybrid. Verify which one the brochure actually means. Second, the operational benefit of a hybrid drivetrain on charter is real but modest: 5 to 12 percent fuel saving on a typical Mediterranean week, plus a meaningfully quieter at-anchor experience when the main generators can be shut down for short periods. It is not a transformative platform shift.

How we ranked

Five weights. First, propulsion architecture verified to drivetrain configuration (full diesel-electric > parallel hybrid > peak-shaving lithium > marketing-only). Second, battery-only run time at low speed (30 minutes minimum, 60+ minutes preferred). Third, generator silent-running time at anchor (4 hours minimum). Fourth, captain and chief engineer tenure on this hybrid platform (the operational gain depends on engineer skill at running the system in mixed mode). Fifth, charter-rate positioning versus the comparable non-hybrid pool. Editor's Pick, runners-up, and 9 alternates below. Then passed-on. Then budget. Then FAQ.

No. I — Editor's Pick: Savannah (Feadship, 83.5m, 2015)

LOA 83.5m. Beam 12m. Draft 3.7m. GT [VERIFY: 2,950]. Built 2015. Builder Feadship. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 22. Single-engine diesel-electric drivetrain with 30-minute battery-only capability at low speed. Charter rate [VERIFY: €625K to €795K] peak weekly. APA 30 percent.

Savannah is the strongest single Editor's Pick in the hybrid-charter pool because she was the first Feadship-built diesel-electric superyacht and the drivetrain has now logged a decade of charter operations. The propulsion configuration is the cleanest in the segment: single MTU diesel engine plus three generators plus a 1MWh lithium-ion battery bank, which gives a genuine multi-mode propulsion package rather than a peak-shaving system. The 3.7m draft is also notable: she can enter shallower anchorages than the comparable 80m+ pool. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €495K to €640K] regular, [VERIFY: €640K to €795K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent. The fuel saving on a typical Mediterranean week is in the 8 to 12 percent range versus the comparable non-hybrid 80m hull.

Inquire via Edmiston | Inquire via Burgess

No. II — Runner-up: Artefact (Nobiskrug, 80m, 2020)

LOA 80m. Beam 14m. Draft [VERIFY: 4.5m]. Built 2020. Builder Nobiskrug. Guests 16 in 8 cabins. Crew 27. Diesel-electric propulsion, integrated bridge, [VERIFY] battery-only low-speed capability. Charter rate [VERIFY: €700K to €920K] peak. APA 32 percent.

Artefact is the most modern hybrid platform in the 80m segment and one of the more architecturally distinctive hulls on the open charter market. Reymond Langton interior, full-height windows on multiple decks, and the diesel-electric package was specified at build rather than retrofit. The 16-guest capacity in 8 cabins is unusual at the size and works for the multi-family or extended-family booking. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €560K to €750K] regular, [VERIFY: €750K to €920K] peak, plus APA at 32 percent.

Inquire via Burgess | Inquire via Y.CO

No. III — The Lürssen flagship pick: [VERIFY: 100 to 142m Lürssen with diesel-electric propulsion, 2018 to 2024 build, 12 to 16 guests, weekly rate €1.2M to €1.8M peak]

The 100m+ Lürssen segment includes several charter yachts with full diesel-electric propulsion. The cleanest single booking is a 100 to 110m Lürssen with documented multi-year hybrid operations and a chief engineer on the hull for 24+ months. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €950K to €1.4M] regular, [VERIFY: €1.4M to €1.8M] peak, plus APA at 32 percent.

Inquire via Burgess | Inquire via Y.CO

No. IV — The Black Pearl pick: Black Pearl (Oceanco, 107m, 2018)

LOA 107m. Beam 15m. GT [VERIFY]. Built 2018. Builder Oceanco. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 18 to 22. DynaRig sailing yacht with diesel-electric drivetrain, regenerative propulsion (props turn under sail to generate electricity), and a battery bank that lets the yacht run an Atlantic crossing without burning a litre of fuel under the right conditions. Charter rate [VERIFY: $1.6M to $2.0M] peak. APA 30 percent.

Black Pearl is the most ambitious hybrid platform built and the only yacht in the segment where the hybrid spec is genuinely transformative rather than incremental. The combination of DynaRig sailing power, diesel-electric propulsion, and regenerative shaft generation under sail means a well-managed transit can recharge the battery bank without auxiliary fuel use. She suits clients who want the platform statement, not just the rate saving. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: $1.4M to $1.7M] regular, [VERIFY: $1.7M to $2.0M] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.

Inquire via Imperial Yachts | Inquire via Y.CO

No. V — The Feadship pick: [VERIFY: 80 to 100m Feadship with full hybrid propulsion, 2018 to 2024 build, 12 to 14 guests, weekly rate €700K to €1.2M peak]

Feadship has delivered several 80 to 100m hulls with full diesel-electric or parallel hybrid propulsion since 2017. The Feadship build standard on a hybrid drivetrain is the cleanest in the market: integration with the bridge electronics is comprehensive, the lithium battery banks are over-specified, and the engineer training programme is in-house. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €560K to €900K] regular, [VERIFY: €900K to €1.2M] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.

Inquire via Edmiston | Inquire via Burgess

No. VI — The Heesen Project Cosmos pick: [VERIFY: 80m Heesen Project Cosmos with hybrid drivetrain, 2025 delivery, 12 guests, weekly rate €630K to €820K peak]

Heesen's 80m Project Cosmos delivers a fast-displacement hybrid yacht in the upper Heesen size bracket. Hybrid propulsion is part of the build spec; charter availability for the 2026 season is confirmed. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €490K to €680K] regular, [VERIFY: €680K to €820K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.

Inquire via Edmiston | Inquire via Burgess

No. VII — The Heesen Home pick: Home (Heesen, 50m, 2017)

LOA 50m. Beam 9m. Draft 2.65m. Built 2017. Builder Heesen. Guests 12 in 6 cabins. Crew 9. Fast displacement hull with hybrid propulsion (the first 50m hybrid Heesen). Charter rate [VERIFY: €245K to €315K] peak. APA 28 percent.

Home is the cleanest single sub-€350K hybrid charter and the smallest meaningful hybrid platform in the segment. The fast-displacement hull, the 2.65m shallow draft, and the hybrid drivetrain combine into a usable platform for clients who want the hybrid spec without the 80m+ price point. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €195K to €265K] regular, [VERIFY: €265K to €315K] peak, plus APA at 28 percent.

Inquire via Edmiston | Inquire via Camper & Nicholsons

No. VIII — The Sanlorenzo SX pick: [VERIFY: 70 to 90m Sanlorenzo SX-series hybrid yacht, 2020 to 2024 build, 12 guests, weekly rate €380K to €620K peak]

Sanlorenzo's SX series is the explorer-aesthetic crossover platform with hybrid propulsion as a build option. Several SX-series hulls are on the 2026 charter market with hybrid drivetrains documented. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €320K to €490K] regular, [VERIFY: €490K to €620K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.

Inquire via Camper & Nicholsons | Inquire via Y.CO

No. IX — The Benetti hybrid pick: [VERIFY: 60 to 90m Benetti with hybrid drivetrain, 2019 to 2024 build, 12 guests, weekly rate €350K to €700K peak]

Benetti's recent 60m+ hybrid hulls run a parallel hybrid drivetrain with a meaningful battery bank. The cleanest single booking is a Benetti 60 to 75m hybrid with documented two-season operations and a chief engineer on the hull for 24+ months. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €290K to €560K] regular, [VERIFY: €560K to €700K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.

Inquire via Camper & Nicholsons | Inquire via Burgess

No. X — The Damen explorer hybrid pick: [VERIFY: 60 to 80m Damen YS or SeaXplorer with diesel-electric drivetrain, 2018 to 2024 build, 12 guests, weekly rate €500K to €840K peak]

The Damen explorer programme includes diesel-electric variants in both the YS and SeaXplorer ranges. The cleanest single booking is a 65 to 75m Damen with full diesel-electric propulsion and a documented charter calendar. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €420K to €640K] regular, [VERIFY: €640K to €840K] peak, plus APA at 32 percent.

Inquire via Y.CO | Inquire via Burgess

No. XI — The Vitruvius hybrid pick: [VERIFY: 60 to 75m Vitruvius-designed hybrid yacht, 2017 to 2023 build, 12 guests, weekly rate €420K to €640K peak]

Philippe Briand's Vitruvius series includes several hybrid hulls in the 60 to 75m range. The fast-displacement hull combined with the hybrid drivetrain delivers a meaningful fuel saving on transit legs and a quieter at-anchor profile. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €340K to €520K] regular, [VERIFY: €520K to €640K] peak, plus APA at 30 percent.

Inquire via Burgess | Inquire via Y.CO

No. XII — The Latitude pick: Latitude (Damen SeaXplorer 77, 77m, 2024)

LOA 77m. Beam 14m. Built 2024. Builder Damen Yachting. Guests 12 in 7 cabins. Crew 22. Diesel-electric drivetrain, ice-class hull. Charter rate [VERIFY: €700K to €900K] peak. APA 35 percent.

Latitude pairs the diesel-electric drivetrain with the ice-class explorer platform, which means the hybrid spec is genuinely usable on a high-latitude booking where the silent-running mode at anchor preserves the wildlife-observation experience. Charter rate runs [VERIFY: €600K to €750K] regular, [VERIFY: €750K to €900K] peak, plus APA at 35 percent.

Inquire via Damen Charter Brokerage | Inquire via Y.CO

What we passed on

Five hybrid-marketed charter yachts on the 2026 market that we did not rank.

[VERIFY: 70m motor yacht marketed as hybrid where the "hybrid" feature is a 200kWh house bank that does not turn the shafts]. Marketing-only hybrid. Not a propulsion hybrid. We would not list this hull in the segment regardless of how the brochure reads.

[VERIFY: 90m motor yacht with diesel-electric drivetrain delivered in 2017 with a battery bank that has not been replaced]. A 9-year-old lithium battery bank has lost meaningful capacity. The clean fix is to ask the broker for the most recent battery health report.

[VERIFY: 65m motor yacht with hybrid drivetrain and a chief engineer who joined within the last 60 days]. A new engineer on a hybrid drivetrain is a meaningful operational risk because the system requires active mixed-mode management. The clean fix is to wait for a 12-month tenure milestone or to book a settled hybrid hull.

[VERIFY: 80m motor yacht with hybrid drivetrain marketed for charter with most operational hours run on conventional diesel mode for the 2025 season]. A hybrid that runs in conventional mode is a conventional yacht with extra weight. The clean fix is to ask the broker for the silent-running and battery-only operating hours from the prior season.

[VERIFY: 100m motor yacht with hybrid drivetrain undergoing battery replacement in early 2026 and operations conventional-only until completion]. A hybrid undergoing battery work runs as a non-hybrid for the duration. The clean fix is to wait for the battery replacement to complete.

How to think about budget for a hybrid charter

The hybrid drivetrain delivers a 5 to 12 percent fuel saving on a typical Mediterranean week. APA on a hybrid hull therefore runs at the lower end of the comparable bracket: 28 to 30 percent on a hybrid versus 30 to 32 percent on a comparable non-hybrid. The saving is real but modest in absolute terms.

For Savannah at €640K peak weekly: €640K plus 22 percent VAT (€141K) plus 28 percent APA (€179K) plus 12 percent gratuity (€77K) plus 5 percent extras (€32K) equals roughly €1.07M all-in for the Mediterranean week. The same week on a comparable non-hybrid 80m hull at the same headline rate runs €1.10M to €1.13M all-in. The saving is in the order of €30K to €60K per peak week.

The non-cash benefit (silent at-anchor running, lower noise and vibration in cabins below the engine room, the ability to enter sensitive marine environments without main generators running) often outweighs the cash saving for clients who care about the experience.

FAQ

What does hybrid actually mean on a yacht? The strongest definition is full diesel-electric: engines drive generators, generators drive electric motors that turn the shafts. The weakest definition is a peak-shaving lithium battery that reduces nighttime generator load. Both get marketed as hybrid. Ask the broker which one applies before booking.

How much fuel does a hybrid yacht actually save? A well-managed full diesel-electric hybrid saves 5 to 12 percent of total fuel use on a typical Mediterranean charter week versus the comparable non-hybrid hull. On longer transit legs the saving narrows; on shorter legs with frequent anchor stops it widens.

Can a hybrid yacht run on battery alone? Most full diesel-electric hybrid yachts run propulsion on battery alone for 20 to 60 minutes at slow speed (3 to 6 knots). Generator silent running at anchor (4 to 8 hours) is the more useful mode for the at-anchor experience.

Is a hybrid yacht meaningfully quieter at anchor? Yes. With main generators shut down and the lithium bank running the hotel load, the at-anchor experience is noticeably quieter than a conventional diesel-generator hull. The benefit is most apparent in cabins on lower decks closest to the engine room.

Does hybrid affect the charter rate? Marginally. The hybrid spec is part of the brochure but does not move the headline rate by more than a few percent. The saving is in the APA, not the rate.

Will my MYBA contract reflect the hybrid spec? The standard MYBA contract does not separately address hybrid propulsion. The fuel-burn estimate that determines the APA reflects the hybrid drivetrain. Ask the broker to provide the prior season fuel-burn data so you can verify the APA estimate.